CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81591
Mr. Lawrence M. Reeder
H.S. Reeder
2200 South Dixie Highway
Suite 504
Miami, FL 33133
RE: The tariff classification of boat fittings from China.
Dear Mr. Reeder:
In your letter dated November 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lee's Tackle on tariff classification.
The samples you provided are a stainless steel polished cap, and a stainless steel cap welded to a stainless steel tube. The items will be used in the manufacture of fishing rod holders for boats.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.49.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: other: for ... vessels. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division