CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K81621

Mr. Rolando E. Portal
ABC Distributing, LLC
6301 East 10th Avenue
Hialeah, FL 33013

RE: The tariff classification of a “Kid’s Inflatable Car Bed with Pillows” from China.

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated November 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #199511, “Kid’s Inflatable Car Bed with Pillows”, consists of a bed that is inflatable and designed in the shape of a car. The bed measures 61’” in length by 33” in width. The bed is designed for placing on the floor and to be used indoors. Although inflatable, the bed is not designed as a water device. The bed can hold up to 80 pounds and is marketed for kids ages 3 to 10. The bed is designed with inflatable plastic side rails and headboard.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #199511, “Kid’s Inflatable Car Bed with Pillows”, will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free and will remain the same in 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division