CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K81632
Ms. Patricia Sanders
P.S. Customs Brokerage Inc.
510 Plaza Drive
College Park, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of flavored salt from France
Dear Ms. Sanders:
In your letter dated November 3, 2003, on behalf of Southend International, Charlotte, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on December 8, 2003.
Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The products are described as “aromatized sea salts,” in seven different varieties (légumes, five peppers, saffron and green anise, fennel and garlic, herbs of Provence and pepper, thyme and Szechuan pepper, sesame and paprika), and consist of a blend of salt with herbs and spices, put up for retail sale in containers holding 7 ounces (200 grams) net weight. The salt content of the blends ranges from 80 to 96 percent and the herbs/spices range from 4 to 20 percent. The aromatized salts are used to season meat, fish, poultry, vegetables, and other foods.
In your letter, you suggest the products be classified in the provision for salt, subheading 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Heading 2501, HTS, however, will not be appropriate. Classification as salt, in heading 2501, HTS, cannot apply to products that are formulated and used as salted condiments.
The applicable subheading for the aromatized sea salts will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division