CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81773
Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China
Dear Mr. LoPresti:
In your letter dated January 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc.
The submitted sample, style 60298S, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with vents, a mandarin collar, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 60298S will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 60298S falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division