CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81948

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated December 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CL87373 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 51 percent linen and 49 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. You have indicated that a matching trouser will be available.

The applicable subheading for style CL87373 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty remains unchanged.

Style CL87373 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division