CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K82182

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing set from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated December 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a 7-piece Deluxe Fisherman’s Set (22-49474W). The set contains a fillet knife and a serrated knife with rubber/plastic handles, two multitools, a hook remover, a knife sharpener and a retractable keyring. The items are packaged in a fitted, plastic carrying case.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives, sets of assorted articles. The general rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty will be that for the folding knives, heading 8211.93.0030, HTS, at 3 cents each [piece in the set] plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

You have also requested the classification of the hook remover separately. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this item. Your request for a classification ruling should include the metal used to make the item. If there is more than one metal, we need the weight of each. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division