CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K83213
Mr. W. Robb Lane
Import Compliance Manager
Ericsson Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024
M/S: EV-B1.152
RE: The tariff classification of DC/DC power converters as hybrid integrated circuits from China
Dear Mr. Lane:
In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are seeking the classification of four different series of converters, which are among Ericsson’s family of converters. This ruling specifically pertains to the classification of your company’s PKM, PKL, PKJ, and PKB series of DC/DC power converters. Samples of one of the PKM and one of the PKJ series were submitted to this office. Both samples are being returned to you as per your request.
The PKM, PKL, PKJ, and PKB series are all manufactured on Fire Retardant, level 4 (FR4) printed circuit board (PCB) material. The parts, capacitors, resistors, diodes, transistors, integrated circuits (ICs), etc., are soldered onto the PCB using a thick film process, in two stages. Stage one involves lamination of a copper foil onto an insulating polyamide substrate. In stage two, a conductive pattern is photo-exposed onto the copper, which is then layered with solder and a protective coating is applied to the substrate. The printed circuit board is then sent to Ericsson Simtek Electronics Co., Ltd., in China where the substrate is populated with discrete and passive and active components, directly onto the conductive pattern. It is then heat-bonded.
The indivisible combination of the passive elements, obtained by thick-film technology, and active elements, obtained by semiconductor technology, which were mounted directly onto a single insulating substrate, qualify these converters as hybrid integrated circuits under subheading 8542.60.00.
The PKM series of DC/DC converters address the converging “New Telecoms” market by specifying the input voltage range in accordance with European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) specifications. Included in the PKM 4000 series is over-voltage protection, under-voltage protection, over temperature protection and soft-start and short circuit protection. The PKM series are made up of 2 hybrid circuits, consisting of a PKM control board and a PKM 100W 20A power board, a transformer, assorted microcircuits, transistors, diodes, capacitors, and resistors, in an industry standard quarter package.
The PKL series is made up in the same way as the PKM series and offers the same functionality. Additionally, it represents a breakthrough achievement in the continued development of high density, high efficiency power converter in a half-brick footprint that has been enhanced to include two additional output pins for motherboard connection reliability, utilizing integrated magnetics and synchronous rectification on a low-resistivity multilayer printed circuit board.
The PKJ and PKB series offer the same as the PKM and PKL series in half-brick and 1/8th brick formats, respectively. These formats are developed from the same high efficiency topologies employed throughout the Ericsson product family, allowing for precise customer application.
The applicable subheading for the PKM, PKL, PKJ, and PKB series of DC/DC power converters will be 8542.60.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hybrid integrated circuits, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division