CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83666
Mr. Alex Chan
Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory LTD.
Block A & B, 11th Floor
Mai Sik Industrial Building
1-11 Kwai Ting Road
Kwai Chung, N.T.
Hong Kong
RE: The tariff classification of women's blazers from China
Dear Mr. Chan:
In your letter dated February 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style 45ACITJ232, is a women’s tailored blazer constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves a notched lapel, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by two buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 45ACITJ232 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 45ACITJ232 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division