CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K83701
[…] The entire item will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, in accordance with GRI 3 (b).
The applicable subheading for the Strip Poker Book Set will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be free.
The book contains, on its title page, a printed copyright claim which includes a United States address: 27023 McBean Parkway, #408 Valencia, CA 91355. This triggers the provisions of Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), which reads: “Marking when name of country or locality other than country of origin appears. In any case in which...the name of any city or location in the United States...appear(s) on an imported article...and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in”, “Product of”, or other words of similar meaning.”
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).