CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 K83784
Ms. Carol Krupskas
KAT Import Brokers
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Ind. Office Park, Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of decorative trimming from India
Dear Ms. Krupskas:
In your letter dated February 26, 2004, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples you submitted are four styles of decorative trimming that will be used to ornament wearing apparel or home accent items. Each trimming consists of a ribbon of at least 3 feet in length. Hanging from the ribbons, spaced at .25- and .75-inch intervals, are strands of plastic and wooden beads, with a zinc coin-shaped article at the ends. The four styles vary in colors. Item number BPW13346-11 and BPW13337-42 has nylon ribbon, and item numbers BPW13343-11 and BPW13353-43 has woven ribbon. In the case of every trimming, the zinc coin component represents from seventy to eighty percent of the total value.
The applicable subheading for the four trimmings will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7907.00.6000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division