CLA-2-38:RR:NC:SP:236 K83827
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouse Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of Equifix 4702 from Finland and Equisperse 1330, Equispray 3504 and Equisperse 1363 from Canada
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated February 24, 2004 on behalf of E.Q.U.I.P Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The information that you submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.
The applicable subheading for the Equifix 4702 and Equispray 3504 will be 3809.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Of a kind used in the paper or like industries: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Equisperse 1330 will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included in primary forms: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
We are unable to issue a binding ruling on Equisperse 1363 due to insufficient information regarding the composition, use and method of application for this product. Should you wish in the future to obtain a binding ruling on this product, please supply the following:
Please provide an 8-oz. sample.
If the product is a surface-active preparation, we need a sample of each active ingredient.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division