CLA-2-31:RR:NC:SP:236 K83858
Michelle Pleta
ABX Logistics (USA) Inc.,
6950 Engle Road
Unit CCC & DDD
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of Sweet’n Ripe Organic Fertilizer from China
Dear Ms. Pleta:
In your letter dated February 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Sweet’n Ripe is an organic fertilizer that increases the sweet flavor of a wide range of fruits while reducing bitterness.
The applicable subheading for the Sweet’n Ripe Organic Fertilizer will be 3105.20.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing the three fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division