CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84273
Ms. Joyce E. Jones
American Pacific
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH 43123
RE: The tariff classification of a flat sheet and pillowcase from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Joyce:
In your letter dated March 10, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a piece of fabric showing the hem treatment of a flat sheet and pillowcase. The flat sheet and pillowcase are made of 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The hem on the open end of the pillow and the top end of the sheet features a strip of folded fabric that has been inserted into a fold and sewn.
The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.21.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the flat sheet will be 6302.21.5020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.
The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. The fitted sheet falls within textile category designation 361. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division