CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84737
Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China
Dear Mr. Hyland:
This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number K83653. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the statistical suffix provided in that ruling. A corrected letter follows.
In your letter dated February 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style HL91093 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 42 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester, 19 percent rayon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a standup collar, a lining, a self-fabric belt and a full front opening secured by three buttons.
In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6206.30.3040, HTS. The garment is properly classified under subheading 6206.40.3010, HTS, as the garment is in chief weight of man-made fibers.
The applicable subheading for style HL91093 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Style HL91093 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division