CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K85668
Mr. Daniel Percival
East West Associates, Inc.
4821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638
RE: The tariff classification of towels from China.
Dear Mr. Percival:
In your letter dated you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Softness Textiles (USA) Inc.
You submitted samples of various towels referred to as Item nos. 964600 (3-pack roll), 965100 ( 12-pack polybag), 985800 (3-pack roll), 985810 (3-pack roll), 206900 (2-pack roll) and 206910 (2-pack roll). Item nos. 964600, 965100, 206900 and 206910 are automobile cleaning towels. All of these towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The fabric is of a low construction and has uncut loops on both sides. The towels are hemmed on all four sides. Item nos. 964600 and 965810 measure 14 x 17 inches. Item nos. 206900 and 206910 measure 18 x 35 inches. These towels are packed in poly bags or paper wrappers that show a picture of an automobile, the phrase “car care made easy” and note that the towels are safe for use as clear coat finishes.
Item nos. 985800 and 985810 are automobile detailing towels that measure 16 x 18 inches. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. Each end of the towels features a blue stripe.
The applicable subheading for all of the items will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.
The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division