CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85796

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style BP95552 is a women’s woven jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves, a lapel and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

Style BP94767 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a lapel, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by one button.

You have suggested that style BP95552 is classified as a shirt under heading 6206,HTS. The garment is similar in design to style BP94767. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for styles BP94767 and BP95552 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles BP95552 and BP94767 fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division