CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 K86694
Mr. Steven J. Mahal
RAM Internatonal Air & Ocean Forwarder
1650 Carmen Drive
Elks Grove, IL 60007
RE: The tariff classification of iron casing for rotary joint from China.
Dear Mr. Mahal:
In your letter dated May 26, 2004 on behalf of Barco, A Division of Marison Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature of the products under consideration were submitted with your request.
The products to be imported are ductile cast iron casings that are parts of Barco’s Type “C” rotary joints. After importation, the iron casing, which has threaded outlets for connecting hoses or fittings and hoses, will be painted and a carbon bearing will be added to it to complete this part. The finished casing will then be assembled with either a bronze or ferrous sleeve and end cap and a stainless steel spring and spring guide with a self-adjusting seal to make a complete rotary joint. You indicate that the imported casing is approximately 13 percent of the value of the complete rotary joint. Rotary joints are used for the conveyance of water, oil or steam in rotating machinery in paper and textile drying cylinders, rubber mills, mixers and calendars.
The applicable subheading for the ductile cast iron casing will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division