CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K86962

Mr. Robert Shapiro
Barnes , Richardson & Coburn
1420 New York Ave., NW, 7th Floor
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of an electric floor sweeper from Italy.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bissel Homecare Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Bissel Perfect Sweep Turbo, model 2800. The item is a carpet sweeper with a motorized brush. The sweeper contains a rechargeable battery pack and an internal trash receptacle. The appliance does not suction dust, nor does it filter the air stream.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division