CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K87404

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for boys’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated July 1, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 51542005, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton that does not measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a sleeveless, v-necked pullover, rib-knitted along each of its outer edges.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division