CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 K87746

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a security camera kit from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a digitized security camera kit, model number CS30-4Q, that is stated to consist of the following: four security color cameras with a ¼-inch sensor image, a resolution of 320 TV lines, and a built-in microphone; an AC power adapter with 9V/1.5A; a control box that can be programmed for different settings; four coaxial “Plug & Go” cables for 300 V and one “RCA Cable” for 300V; a ceiling and wall mountable bracket; and a packet of screws. The applicable subheading for the power AC adapter will be 8504.31.4035, HTS, which provides for electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: other transformers: having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA: other: having a power handling capacity less than 1 kVA and having a power handling capacity less than 40 VA. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the programmable control box will be 8537.10.9060, HTS, which provides for boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of chapter 90, and numerical control apparatus, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: other, other: programmable controllers. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Plug & Go” coaxial cables will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “RCA TV Cable” will be 8544.51.9000, HTS, which provides for insulating (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the security cameras, the mounting bracket, and the packet of screws. Your request for a classification ruling should include in regard to the cameras whether they can take live images in real time and at what rate, i.e., the frames per second; in regard to the bracket, a sample should be submitted and the material composition should be provided; in regard to the screws, a sample should be provided with the identification of the material composition, the size, and the type. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division