CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89047
Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee
Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from China
Dear Ms. Bounds:
In your letter dated August 25,2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 6807 is a women’s reversible vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a hood, pockets at the waist on one side, a ribbed knit waist and a full front zippered opening.
The applicable subheading for style 6807 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Style 6807 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division