CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 K89062
Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions™
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a “Tie Belt,” 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4)
Dear Mr. Ralston:
This is in reply to your letter dated August 25, 2004, on behalf of Belgo Lux Inc of Montreal, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a “Tie Belt” which will be imported into the United States. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
FACTS:
The subject merchandise consists of a “Tie Belt” constructed of an outer shell of either 100% woven silk or woven polyester fabric. The item consists of a narrow necktie, with interlining, attached to a metal loop-style buckle. The “Tie Belt” measures approximately 36 inches length x 1¾ inches width. The item can only function as a belt.
The manufacturing operations for the “Tie Belt” are as follows:
The necktie is made in China
The necktie is shipped to Canada
The Canadian origin metal buckle is sewn onto the necktie in Canada.
ISSUE:
What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?
CLASSIFICATION:
The applicable subheading for the 100% woven silk fabric “Tie Belt” will be 6217.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 100% woven polyester fabric Tie Belt” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments …Accessories: Other: Other, of man-made fibers.” The general rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
The 100% woven polyester fabric “Tie Belt” falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
6215 6217 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6215 through 6217 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.
Section 102.21(e) states that there be “a change to an assembled good of heading 6215 through 6217.” As the necktie, imported from China into Canada, is already assembled and classifiable in heading 6215, the “Tie Belt,” classified in heading 6217, cannot undergo the requisite change to 6217 from unassembled components. Accordingly, as the “Tie Belt” does not meet shift requirements, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:"
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”
In the case of the subject merchandise, the assembly of the necktie, which as a belt girds the waist, constitutes the most important assembly process. Accordingly, the country of origin of the “Tie Belt” is China.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the “Tie Belt” is China. Based upon international textile trade agreements the 100% woven polyester fabric “Tie Belt,” a product of China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division