CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K89356
Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. McCabe:
In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five provided samples will be returned as per your request.
Style 68 is a women’s glove constructed of an 80% nylon 20% spandex knitted fabric. The glove features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom.
Style 516P is a women’s clute cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete forefinger and thumb constructed of a pig skin leather. The balance of the backside and open cuff are made of a woven fabric. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside and leather overlays at three of the backside fingertips.
Style 770-10 consists of seamless disposable latex gloves with a rolled cuff. The gloves will be sold in a 10-pack.
We require a component weight breakdown for glove styles 62 and 67. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section.
The applicable subheading for style 68 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 516P will be 4203.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 770-10 will be 3926.20.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Seamless . . . Other: Disposable. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division