CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K89465

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Bromotrichloromethane (CAS 75-62-7) and Potassium Fluoride (CAS 7789-23-3) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are compounds used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Bromotrichloromethane will be 2903.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Fluoride will be 2826.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorides; fluorosilicates; fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: fluorides: other: The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division