CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80383
Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China
Dear Ms. Richardson:
In your letter dated October 21, 2004, on behalf of Avon, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style 283234, is a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head. It covers the shoulders, the elbows, and reaches the waist. The poncho is constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic, knit fabric. It features a V-neckline. Fringe finishes the bottom front and sides.
The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem.
The poncho falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division