CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L80664

Ms. Christy Sakmar-Allison
Stahls’ Inc.
P.O. Box 628
St. Clair Shores, MI 48080

RE: The tariff classification of two woven fabrics, and three badges/emblems, which are produced from such fabrics

Dear Ms. Sakmar-Allison:

In your letter which was received November 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a descriptive brochure along with five representative samples which included two woven fabric swatches (one coated while the other was not) along with three die-cut emblems produced from such fabrics. We note that the fabric containing the clear plastics coating is not considered to be visible to the naked eye otherwise than by imparting a shine to the material. In order for you to receive a ruling on those two materials, you will need to respond to the enclosed questionnaire which forms a part of this ruling. Per a recent telephone conversation with your office, we will be retaining the instant samples until a response is received.

The three badges/emblems are all produced from twill woven fabrics composed of polyester man-made fibers. One is in the form of the letter “A” and contains a plasticized polyvinyl chloride plastics adhesive (heat seal) on one side. The second one is similar in construction and composition to the first one, however, it is in the form of the number “3” while the third one, while also similar to the first two, forms the logo “Strathroy Saints”. These three badges are designed to be heat sealed onto various garments such as shirts and/or team jackets via the heat-seal adhesive contained on their respective posterior surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the three badges/emblems will be 5807.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered, woven … of man-made fibers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Enclosure: Specialist Division