CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L81266
Mr. Richard Miller
Springs Window Fashions LP
7549 Graber Road
Middleton, WI 53562
RE: The tariff classification of a drapery holdback from China.
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated December 10, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The sample you provided is a drapery holdback made of glass and steel. The holdback is a large āUā hook with a glass orb on the end for decoration.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: other mountings, fittings and similar articles: suitable for buildings: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: for curtains, draperies or window shades. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division