CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 L82210
Ms. Susana Martinez
Beijing Trade Exchange
900 2nd St, NE
Suite 309
Washington, DC 20002
RE: The tariff classification of a disposable frock from China.
Dear Ms. Martinez:
On May 13, 2002, in ruling NY I80731, you received a tariff classification ruling on a plastic disposable gown. In your letter dated January 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic disposable frock that will be made from the same material as the gown.
The plastic disposable frock goes over the head, features long sleeves, covers the shoulders, has a full front and back, is a and a tie back. Workers in the food industry will wear the frock.
The applicable subheading for the plastic disposable frock will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastic…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division