CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L82368
Ms. Camila Lopes Ckless
2305 NW 107th Ave., Suite 2m44
Mail box 54
Miami, Florida 33172
RE: The tariff classification of a bullet proof vest from Brazil.
Dear Ms. Ckless:
In your letter undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, Glagio Body Armor is a bulletproof vest composed of man-made fiber fabric. The sleeveless garment has a hook and loop closure at the shoulders and waist to adjust to the body. The vest is used for military, police and general security.
The applicable subheading for the bulletproof vest will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division