CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L83366

Maria Gallego Taveras
Powers Freight Express
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Ave.
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable hospital gown from China.

Dear Ms. Taveras:

In your letter dated March 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable hospital gown composed of non-woven textile fabric. The garment has a full back opening, cap sleeves and a self-fabric belt.

 The applicable subheading for the disposable hospital gown will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division