CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L83789

Mr. Kymm Johnson
Proligo LLC
6200 Lookout Rd.
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of dC(bz) Phosphoramidite (CAS 102212-98-6) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for dC(bz) Phosphoramidite (Chemical Name – 5’-O-DMT-B-Cyanoethyl Deoxy Cytidine Benzoyl Phosphoramide).

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division