CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L84397

Ms. Stephanie DeSilva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a door hanger with jingle bells from China

Dear Ms. DeSilva:

In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a gold and ivory, decorative door hanger (item number PP 293998). It consists of an iron ring that fits over a doorknob, a man made fiber flower and bow, and three iron jingle bells attached with rope. Each bell has a different finish: shiny, matte and glittered. Each bell has a coordinating rose on top where the rope is affixed.

The applicable subheading for the jingle bell door hanger will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division