CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84458
Mr. John B. Pellegrini
McGuireWoods, LLP
1345 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10105-0106
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the Philippines.
Dear Mr. Pellegrini:
In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Timberland Company. The submitted sample was destroyed due to laboratory analysis.
Style 33203 is a men’s jacket constructed from a tri-laminate fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, brushed pile knit fabric bonded to an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric with a middle layer of a plastic film. The jacket features a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two large zippered pockets on the mid-chest extending below the waist; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; a rubberized logo on the left arm; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping.
The applicable subheading for Style 33203 is in 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem.
Style 33203 falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division