CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L84604

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of night lights from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are electrical night-lights. They are designed to represent a sunflower, a yellow tulip and a purple iris. They are denoted as model numbers 28150, 28152 and 28154. They are to be directly plugged into an electrical wall receptacle. Each provides illumination to a darkened area or room during the nighttime hours.

The applicable subheading for the three night lights will be 9405.40.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division