CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L84727

Pat Danilczyk
USG Logistics Inc.
Cargo Building 67
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Danilczyk:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allan Distributors, of Franklin, MA.

The submitted sample is a cotton cord bracelet with plastic beads. The cord is knotted. It measures approximately 8½” in length.

The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division