CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L84821
Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 202
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of “Instant Hot Compress” and “Instant Cold Compress” from China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Instant Cold Compress” and “Instant Hot Compress” packs which you have stated are composed of ammonium nitrate and water; and magnesium sulfate and water; respectively. A sample of each product was submitted with your inquiry.
The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division