CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L85334

Ms. Roxanne J. Daecher
Trade Compliance Process Manager
Rohm and Haas
100 Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2399

RE: The tariff classification of Paraloid BTA-733 Impact Modifier polyolefin.

Dear Ms. Daecher:

In your letter dated May 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Paraloid BTA-733 Impact Modifier is a polyolefin in powder form imported for use in a variety of applications, including blow molding, calendered film and sheet.

The applicable subheading for Paraloid BTA-733 Impact Modifier polyolefin will be 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for polymers of other olefins in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460 or at telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division