CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L86029
Ms. Leslie A. Parman
Town & Country Living
475 Oberlin Avenue South
Lakewood, NJ 08701-6904
RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China.
Dear Ms. Parman:
In your letter dated June 27, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample, referred to as SKU MSE WC PM, is a placemat. The placemat is made from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The fabric is printed and coated with polyvinyl chloride. All four edges are hemmed. The placemat measures approximately 13 x 19 inches.
The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division