CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 L86826
[…] Articles classifiable under subheading 2207.20.0000 and 9901.00.50, HTSUS, which are products of beneficiary countries may be entitled to duty free treatment under the CBERA upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A Federal Excise Tax of $13.50 per proof gallon may apply.
Under the CBERA, eligible articles from beneficiary countries are accorded duty-free treatment. The requirements for eligibility are established in 19 U.S.C. Section 2703(a), which provides as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if-
(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States and;
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or more beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, as amended by the Steel Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-221, section 7(a) 103 Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol qualifies as an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an "indigenous product" of the beneficiary country.