CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L87949
Ms. Teri Berlant
Customs Compliance Executive
GKN Freight Services, Inc.
555 Lucy Garrett Road
Roxboro, NC 27574
RE: The tariff classification of Fixed Inner Races for automotive CV joints.
Dear Ms. Berlant:
In your letter dated September 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items are Fixed Inner Races that are used in the manufacture of automotive CV joints. The CV joint is comprised of an outer race and an inner race with balls interposed between them.
Your part numbers are:
228-0263
225-0266
228-0288
228-0045
229-0087
We are using U.S. Customs Headquarters Ruling 964456 as a guide for classification.
The applicable subheading for the five models of fixed inner races will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705
; Other parts and accessories: Other: Other parts of powertrains: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.
Per your request we are not returning the samples that you provided.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division