CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88278

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of sports eggs from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated October 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The sports eggs (item number 332009) are two-piece egg shaped hollow plastic containers that are colored and printed to resemble sports balls. The eggs are packaged 8 to a retail package, and include two each of football style, baseball style, soccer ball style and basketball style eggs. The eggs can be used as decorations for sports themed parties. They can also be filled with items such as candy or change. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sports eggs will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division