CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L88515
Mr. Sergey A. Leontyev
Cometals
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024
RE: The tariff classification of Cadmium Oxide from Russia
Dear Mr. Leontyev:
In your letter dated October 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the Cadmium Oxide will be 2825.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts: other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Cadmium Oxide. The rate of duty will be Free.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2825.90.7500, HTS, which are products of Russia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.”
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
'