CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:228 L88611
Mrs. Suarez Yurien
Bretzke Alimentos Ltda.
Rua Carlos May 320
Bairro Baependi
Jaragua do Sul, SC
CEP 89256-450
Brazil
RE: The tariff classification of powder drink and dessert mixes from Brazil.
Dear Mrs. Yurien:
In your letters dated September 22, 2005 and October 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and production flow charts for several products were submitted with your letters. The samples were examined and disposed of. “Xuky” products are described as milkshake powders in four flavors (vanilla, strawberry, coconut, and chocolate). Each flavor contains 86 or 97 percent sugar, one percent guar gum, and less than one percent each of cornstarch, xanthan gum, caboxymethyl cellulose sodium, flavoring, coloring, vitamins, and folic acid. The chocolate flavor also contains 12 percent cocoa powder. The vanilla, strawberry, and coconut flavored milk shake powders are imported in 450-gram plastic containers. The chocolate flavored Xuky is packed in a 400-gram container. “Muky Light” and “Muky” products are chocolate flavored powder drink mixes containing 76 percent sugar, 9.5 or 12 percent cocoa powder, 9 or 10.5 percent malt dextrin, 2 percent or less artificial flavoring, and less than one percent soy lecithin. Muky also contains less than one percent each of salt, whey, and vitamins and Muky Light contains skim milk, aspartame, and saccharin. Muky is packed in 400-gram plastic containers and Muky Light is put up in 300-gram plastic containers. The Xuky and Muky drink mixes are blended with either cold or warm milk to make the drinks.
The “Bretzke” brand gelatin powders, available in eleven flavors (guarana, passion fruit, blueberry, grape, peach, strawberry, lemon, orange, raspberry, cherry, and pineapple), contain 89 percent sugar, 8.5 percent gelatin powder, 1.2 percent fumaric or adipic acid, and less than one percent each of salt, sodium citrate, flavoring and coloring. The “Bretzke” diet gelatin powders (raspberry, lemon, pineapple, and strawberry) contain 68 percent gelatin, 10-11 percent sorbitol, 7-10 percent sodium citrate, 8.6 percent fumaric or adipic acid, 1.25 percent sodium cyclamate, 0.5-2.6 percent flavoring, and less than one percent each of aspartame, silicon dioxide, and coloring. The powders are put up in plastic pouches containing 12 grams, net weight. The gelatin desserts are prepared by mixing the powders with boiling water, adding cold water, and refrigerating.
The applicable subheading for the vanilla, coconut, pineapple, and strawberry flavors of “Xuky”, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1701.91.5400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form…other…containing added flavoring or coloring matter…containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring…articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17…described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the products will be classified in subheading 1701.91.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 33.9 cents per kilo plus 5.1 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1701.91.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the chocolate flavored “Xuky” milk shake powder and chocolate flavored “Muky” and “Muky Light” powdered drink mixes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1806.90.5500, HTS, which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other…other…other…articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17…described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the products will be classified in subheading 1806.90.5900, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilo plus 6 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.90.5900, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the Bretzke gelatin dessert powders (lemon, orange, pineapple, peach, passion fruit, strawberry, cherry, raspberry, grape, guarana, and blueberry) will be 2106.90.5830, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…of gelatin…put up for retail sale…containing sugar derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Bretzke diet gelatin dessert powders (lemon, pineapple, strawberry, raspberry will be 2106.90.5850, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…of gelatin…put up for retail sale…other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 1701.91.5400, 1806.90.5500, 2106.90.5830, and 2106.90.5850, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division