CLA-2-31:RR:NC:SP:236 L88893
Mr. John Hanson
MBC Brokers Inc.
2905A North Sepulveda Blvd., #303
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266-2729
RE: The tariff classification of Phosphorus Acid Dry 0-84-0 (CAS# 13598-36-2) from China
Dear Mr. Hanson:
In your letter dated November 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted.
The applicable subheading for the Phosphorus Acid Dry 0-84-0 will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division