CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L89057
Mr. Robert Pfriender
Allied International Development
3 Steuben Drive
Jericho, NY 11753
RE: The tariff classification of an “Instant Hand Sanitizer” from China.
Dear Mr. Pfriender:
In your letter dated November 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an “Instant Hand Sanitizer” which you have stated has a chemical composition of ethyl alcohol, water, glycerin, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, tocopheryl acetate (less than 2%), aminomethyl propanol, and carbomer. The sanitizer will be packaged in plastic bottles and will be used for cleansing and protection against bacteria.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division