CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89322
Mr. Lane Fragomeli
Paper Magic Group
345 Seventh Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.
Dear Mr. Fragomeli:
In your letter dated December 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements and are being returned per your request:
Item numbers 6807811/6807812/6807813, Veronica, are various sizes of a textile costume comprised of a polyester top and skirt, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has well-made arms and hem and a well-made embellishment (appliqué), it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams.
Item numbers 6808783/6807819/6807821, Jughead, are various sizes of a textile costume that consists of a polyester top and pants and a hat, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a well-made embellishment (appliqué), it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy arms and hem.
The applicable subheading for item numbers 6807811/6807812/6807813, Veronica, and item numbers 6808783/6807819/6807821, Jughead, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division