CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M80645

Ms. Martha A. Taylor
John S. James Co.
3286 North Park Blvd.
Building A, Suite C
Alcoa, TN 37701

RE: The tariff classification of a Pas Anti-Embolism Wrap System from China

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006, for Alba Health LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, Cat. No. 53558-01, Regular was submitted.

Per the information printed on the retail package:

“albahealth( PULSTAR( PAS ANTI-EMBOLISM WRAP SYSTEM

One pair wraps with air bladders for single patient use only.

To be used with PAS air pump unit as an intermittent limb compression device to assist in the prevention of deep vein thrombosis.”

In addition to the air bladder, which will be filled and deflated by an external compressor, not part of the sample, the sample has a plastic connector/nozzle fitting to secure it to the air tubing coming from the compressor. It is about 12 inches long and will go around the patient’s calf if it is between 11 and 19 inches in circumference, per the packaging. New York Ruling Letter 852454-119, 6-4-90, classified intermittent compression suit units in HTS 9019.10.20.

Separately imported parts, identifiable as parts of this kind of device (see General Harmonized System Explanatory Note III to Chapter 90) are classified in its heading when not excluded from HTS Chapter 90 by its Note 2-a or 1 or by HTS Add. US Rule of Interp. 1-c (see HRL 965968, 12-16-02.)

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9019.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division