CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M80974
Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates LTD
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of knitted garments from China and the Philippines
Dear Mr. LoPresti:
In your letter dated March 2, 2006, written on behalf of Cherry Stix LTD, you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style KS2218 for girls’ wear, manufactured from knitted fabric of 77% acrylic/20% spandex/3% nylon, the gauge of which measures ten stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, v-necked pullover.
Submitted style 9205 for ladies’ wear, manufactured form finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, a sleeveless, spaghetti-strapped pullover, styled by a cross-over front, that is straight-cut across the back.
A classification cannot be issued for style KS2228 until further information is submitted, as follows:
1) a sample of each of this style’s “knit-to-shape” components, including
front and back panels and sleeves, in the condition as it will be just
prior to the assembly of the garment
the type of knitting machine that will be used to manufacture each of
these components
a detailed order of the manufacturing processes involved in the completion
of the garment
As you have requested, the submitted samples are being returned.
The applicable subheading for style KS2218 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’, other; and for style 9205 will be 6114.20.0010, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rates will be 32 and 10.8 percent ad valorem, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style KS2218 falls within textile category designation 639 and style 9205 within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division