CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81165
Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Vietnam
Dear Mr. McManus:
In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style NT-406 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 84 percent acrylic and 16 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two non-functional chest flaps with buttons, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.
The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses; of man-made fibers: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style NT-406 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division