CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M82952
Mr. Jens John
P.O. Box 7005
24 New Orleans Road
Hilton Head, South Carolina 29928
RE: Classification of meta-aramid polymer (CAS-5765-47-3) in pulp form from China.
Dear Mr. John:
In your letter dated April 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for meta-aramid polymer (CAS-5765-47-3) in pulp form.
The applicable subheading for meta-aramid polymer (CAS-5765-47-3) in pulp
form will be subheading 3911.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic thermosetting resins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division